BHS SHOW AWARDS


 The Banksian Medal                   For the highest amount of points in Horticultural Classes.

The Cramphorn Challenge Cup:         For the highest amount of points in all classes.   

The Ernie Weller Shield                    Best in Show

The Charlotte Gunter Cup                  For one entry in each class

The Julia Wood Cup:                        For classes 1–6 and 12–26a in the Annual Show

Queenie Mutimer Tray:                      Fruit Classes

The Capt. Tesoriere Cup:                  Cookery classes

The M B Clarke Cup:                         Rose classes, points for one entry in each class

The Louise Davis Cup:                      For the highest aggregate points in Pot Plant classes 12-17.

The Squires Cup:                              Fuchsia classes, points for 1 entry in each class

The Romney Hall Gardening Cup:      For the best Handicraft exhibit

The Dunton Cup:                               For the best Fuchsia in the Mini Show

The Ken White Trophy                       For the highest aggregate points in pelargonium classes 10,11 & 11a

The B H S Summer Cup:                   For the best newcomer exhibit (first year of entry into society show)

The B H S Autumn Cup:                    For the highest aggregate points obtained in the vegetable section

                                                       (one entry in each class)

The B H S Cup:                                For Narcissi in the mini show  

The Vincent Cup:                              For the highest aggregate points obtained in the Dahlia classes,

                                                        points for one entry in each class

N.C.S. Silver Medal:                         For the most outstanding exhibit in Chrysanthemum classes.

N.C.S. Bronze Medal:                       For the runner up to the silver medallist.

N.D.S Silver Medal:                          For the most outstanding exhibit in the Dahlia classes

N.D.S Bronze Medal:                        For the runner up to the silver medallist.

The Little Burstead Cup:                    For the best flower exhibit, excluding Chrysanthemums,

                                                       Dahlias, Roses & Fuchsias

Silver Poignard:                               For the best entry in class 55 in the Show

The Cramphorn Cup:                         For the best Fruit and vegetable exhibit, excluding class 55

The Golden Trowel:                          Master Gardener award, Vegetable, Fruit and Flowers.

Junior Award:                                   For any person under 14 (see class 23)


 Childrens’ Trophies:          6  years and under

                             7-9 years

                             10 -11 years





The Society’s appreciation and thanks are to STERADENT, who have donated the Golden Trowel and Silver Poignard as Annual Awards.